Basic and practical research for sharing picture book culture among areas with a high density of foreigners: From a stand point of multicultural enrichment for children rearing environments.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Hideko  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (90179630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 一泰  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (70433240)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Shoko  認定特定非営利活動法人NOPぽぽハウス
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化共生 / 多文化保育 / 絵本読み聞かせ / 日本語指導 / 母語指導 / 滋賀県 / 外国籍住民 / 子育て環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children in a multilingual environment and in receipt of childcare at a daycare center were visited and observed over 4 years. From the utterance records collected there and the S-S Test for language-retarded children, developed by the National Rehabilitation Center, it was revealed that children growing up in a multilingual environment exhibit slower vocabulary and syntactic development in Japanese and that this continues past the age of four and a half years. According to results from the native language vocabulary survey, circumstances of acquisition vary from child to child, with some showing signs of double limitation. However, the high-quality educational atmosphere, resulting from close contact with care givers and active peer exchange with picture books, is expected to compensate for the potential weakness in multilingual children.multilingual children.