Investigation of children's nature activities' spin-off effects to their parents, a study in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
SHIINO Akio  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00364240)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Toshikuni  北海道科学大学, 空間創造学部, 教授 (50233367)
KUBO Katsuhiro  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (90329136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然体験 / 子ども / 保護者 / 波及効果 / こども / 二世代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This paper aimed at clarifying the children’s activities in nature and its spin-off effects to their parents, by means of surveying two generations such as children and their parents, from the both sides of their physical and mental effects. As a result, through the analysis of three case studies, all of the children’s activities in nature showed certain spin-off effects to their parents, such as cultivating parents’ knowledge of nature and developing the family’s outdoor activities. Based on this consideration, it is required to evoking parents’ interests and curiosity of the nature activity programs which their children participating, for the purpose of progressing the future nature activities.