Study of the validity and reliability of relationship assessment tools for infants and their caregivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yutaka  目白大学, 人間学部, 教授 (30231773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords乳幼児 / 関係性の評価 / Crowell Procedure / WMCI / 関係性評価 / 親乳幼児精神療法 / 乳幼児―親の関係性 / 評価法 / 乳幼児精神医学・保健
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the validity of a specific set of relationship assessment tools, Crowell Procedure and Working Model of the Child Interview. The sample is the consecutive clinical one including 48 sets of caregivers and their infants (12~48 months old: mean=29.1).We analyzed the relation between these 2 assessments, and between each assessment and other measures including problematic behavior of children (CBCL), parenting stress (PSI) and attachment security of children (ABCL). These outcomes are along our hypothesis, and contribute the validity of two relationship assessment tools. These findings suggest we could clinically assess the relationships between infants and their caregivers using these two tools.