The relevance of infant-care behavior and a hormone level in the male of common marmoset
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI-IKEDA Akiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 微細構造研究部, 研究生 (30511232)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ICHINOHE Noritaka  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター神経研究所, 部長 (00250598)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (30335062)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords父親 / 育児 / マーモセット / 初期発達 / 音声 / 養育 / 役割分担
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parental care by fathers is important for the growth and development of their offspring. Common marmosets are a primate, which live in families, and are known for the intensive care of children by fathers. In this study, I measured the blood oxytocin levels that were implied to be related with the nurturing behavior, from male marmosets at pre- and postnatal periods of their partners. The results showed that the plasma oxytocin levels were high at the prenatal period and rapidly decreased in one month after the births of their children. This result suggests male marmosets maintain high level of blood oxytocin concentrations during the pregnancy of their partners but the high oxytocin levels were not required to the intensive infant care by fathers.