UTILIZATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS AS A PLACE FOR CHILDREN AFTER SCHOOL FROM A FACILITY MANAGEMENT VIEWPOINT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA TATSURO  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (70553121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SADAYUKI Mariko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80235308)
MIWA Norie  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (00397085)
ASAMI Miho  目白大学, 短期大学部生活科学科, 教授 (30581615)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIWA Norie  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (00397085)
Research Collaborator ASAMI Miho  目白大学, 短期大学部生活科学科, 教授 (30581615)
SAKURAGI Koshi  稲沢市役所
TANAKA Yasuko  教育支援協会
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsこどもの居場所 / ファシリティマネジメント / 小学校 / 防災拠点 / エリアマネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate an elementary school from the angle of facility management (FM) and to propose children’s place after school hours. Research example shows that communities are desirable to take an initiative on ways to use elementary schools, but sometimes parenting support isn’t a top priority issue. From an disaster protection center operation viewpoint, interchanges everyday with the community is a plus for both sides cooperation. Schools that are easily accessible by the community enables to build a face-to-face relationship between the community and the school. On the other hand, community council recognition shows that a lot of problems exists regarding elementary school facility operation and depending on private volunteer as an actor of FM of an elementary school have limitations.