Project/Area Number |
24600023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research Institution | Aichi Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | メンタリング / メンター / 青少年 / 生涯発達 / 生涯学習 / 地域 / コミュニティ / ボランティア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study explored the effectiveness of youth mentoring program for life-long development and conducted a program evaluation concerning Hiroshima Youth Mentoring Program (content analysis of monthly report, quantitative survey and qualitative interview). Youth mentoring program has been promoted as national policy in the U.S. and other countries. With publication of handbooks on youth mentoring program, the rich store of knowledge which combines theory and practice of mentoring program has been accumulated. This study verified the effectiveness of Hiroshima Youth Mentoring Program for life-long development through its program evaluation and proved its functon as linking life-long development where former mentee becomes mentor for the next generation.