Research on children's spatial perception visual characteristic and the city street environment program technique in walk action factor analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
MEI LIN  広島国際大学, 医療経営学部, 准教授 (70352036)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境認知 / 歩行特性 / 通学路 / アイトラッキング / 視覚情報処理 / 都市計画 / 環境行動 / 視覚情報 / 歩行行動 / 環境行動論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research leads a visual confirmation environmental experiment and a commute-to-and-from-school actual condition questionnaire to hold of walk action and a consciousness determinant about the formation process of attending-school action skill focusing on the processing of the visual confirmation information on attending-school space and the structure of action judgment in schoolchildren, tried street space structure cognition and the elucidation of the action skill formation process, and inquired using development cognitive analysis, quantification analysis, etc. And also adjusted the advice which can respond to the technique, and an daily incident and an accident of the city planning which offers attractive various experiences.
Specifically, I conducted hold fixed-quantity analysis, and an environmental mental evaluation experiment and analysis of the point of regard based on look movement to the image in school zone space and general street space.