Project/Area Number |
24600026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 小学校 / 安全 / 防災 / 防犯 / フィールドワーク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, local safety mapping activities have been widely introduced into elementary schools as a part of crime prevention education. After the Great East Japan Earthquake, the importance of disaster prevention education has also attracted attention of those concerned with elementary schools in response to heightened awareness toward disaster prevention. Therefore, we proposed a new approach for a safety mapping activity which unifies crime and disaster prevention education, and developed and developed an application software for safety mapping activity using tablet devices. It is suggested that this new activity has a positive effect on raising awareness among school children about their safety and the support system is useful.