Development of program to improve built environment for safety of children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Building Research Institute (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
HINO Kimihiro  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30391600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Hisashi  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (40352083)
AMEMIYA Mamoru  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移動自由性 / 住民参加 / 防犯環境設計 / 犯罪不安
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to develop programs to improve built environment for safety of children. A park was improved by residents and enhanced children’s independent mobility was identified through questionnaire surveys in Kume area, Matsuyama City. In Fukuoka City, Kego Park was reconstructed balancing safety and landscape as a result of our advice to decrease juvenile delinquency. In addition, we developed programs to improve built environment for Adachi Ward and Tokyo Metropolitan Government and published guidebooks.