Underlying mechanism of infant shyness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 客員研究員 (60342854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Yukuo  同志社大学, 心理学研究科, 教授 (40135588)
WATANABE Motonobu  同志社大学, 赤ちゃん学研究センター, 研究員 (30649306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人見知り / 乳児 / 気質 / 脳機能 / 遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is currently unknown whether young infants show shyness with approach-avoidance conflict and its corresponding characteristic pattern of face scanning. Here, using infant behavioral questionnaires and an eye-tracking system, we found that highly shy infants had high scores for both approach and fear temperaments (i.e., approach-avoidance conflict) and that they showed longer dwell times in the eye regions than less shy infants during their initial fixations to facial stimuli. Moreover, highly shy infants preferred strangers with an averted gaze and face to strangers with a directed gaze and face. This initial scanning of the eye region and the overall preference for averted gaze faces were not explained solely by the infants' age or temperament. We suggest that infant shyness involves a conflict in temperament between the desire to approach and the fear of strangers, and this conflict is the psychological mechanism underlying infants' characteristic behavior in face scanning.