Accumulation of repeated irradiation on children's health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshiya  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 副センター長 (10201550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Mayumi  国立研究開発法人放射線医学総合研究所, 放射線防護研究センター, 主任研究員 (70218204)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線 / 発がん / 子ども / 健康影響 / 小児 / 放射線診療 / 反復被ばく / 知識の普及
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Children are known to be susceptible to radiation-associated health effects. Recent public concern is focued on the repeated CT examination, especially to children. In this study, the effect of repeated exposure was compared to acute exposure in both infant (1 week of age) and adult (7 week of age) mice. It turned out that the effect of radiation on lifespan shortening and T-cell lymphoma development in infant mice was dependent on the interval of each exposure: the daily exposure was more effective than weekly exposure and acute exposure. On the other hand, the effect on adult mice showed no dependence on exposure regimen.
The local survey for childhood CT exposure was conducted. As a result, CTDI and DLP were almost comparble to international DRL. The numerical values of various CT examinations after nationa-wide survey were adopted as Japan national DRL.