Development and utilization of the Japanese version of the Family Outcomes Survey- Revised, and a national survey of evaluating methods of early intervention programs in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24600033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 子ども学(子ども環境学)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Maternal and Child Health
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kimiko  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立母子保健総合医療センター(研究所), その他部局等, 臨床研究支援室長 (60538081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOHIRO Yonemoto  独立行政法人国立精神, 神経医療研究センター, その他部局等 (90435727)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords障害児 / 家族支援 / 療育 / 評価指標 / アウトカム評価 / 国際情報交流 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is common knowledge that family-centered care is effective for both children and families, service providers in Japan have not adopted this approach because there is no existing concept of family outcomes. Evaluating outcomes for families of children with disabilities can be a way of monitoring early intervention programs. For the first time in Japan, we developed and validated the Japanese version of the Family Outcomes Survey- Revised (the FOS-J). We also clarified that more than 60% of early interventioninstitutions did not assess effects of their program on children with disabilities and more than 80% did not assess them on their families.The FOS-J could be a possible tool to evaluate and compare early intervention programs among institutions that provide these programs in Japan.