Study on a comprehensive radiation exposure management protocol for measuring patient entrance doses in cardiac interventional procedures and cardiac computed tomography.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mamoru  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10595573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIDA Koichi  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20323123)
MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50450432)
Research Collaborator SATO Tadaya  会津中央病院, 循環器病センター, 所長
ABE Yosjihisa  , 秋田県立脳血管研究センター, 副センター長
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線障害 / インターベンション / 冠動脈CT / 線量測定 / 被曝管理 / 最大皮膚線量 / 蛍光ガラス線量計 / 診断参考レベル / 患者被ばく線量 / 心臓CT時の被ばく線量 / IVR時の被ばく線量 / DAP / AK / CTDI / DLP / 患者被曝線量 / ガラス線量計 / 心臓CTの被曝線量 / 血管撮影時の被曝線量 / 透視時間 / 心臓CTの被ばく線量 / 血管撮影時の被ばく線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interventional cardiology, such as percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI), are increasingly being adopted in the treatments for coronary artery disease. Unfortunately, several cases of skin injury caused by radiation exposure are still being reported in association with PCIs. Furthermore, coronary computed tomography (CT), which is a promising non-invasive technique for the detection of coronary stenosis, is increasingly utilized for the preoperative examination and postoperative assessment of PCI. Compared to other CT examinations, coronary CT examinations deliver a higher dose. In addition, many CT protocols do not provide a method for evaluating the patient entrance skin dose. Thus, high radiation doses may have deterministic effects. Using multiple radiophotoluminescence glass dosimeters with a modified dosimetry gown to measuring the entrance skin doses in PCI and coronary CT, we developed a comprehensive radiation exposure management protocol to prevent radiation skin injuries.