Dose distribution during stereotactic body radiotherapy using volumetric modulated arc therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAE Toshikazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (80420222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Keiichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80188896)
YAMASHITA Hideomi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70447407)
HAGA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
TAKENAKA Shigeharu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療放射線技師 (10623564)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強度変調回転照射法 / 体幹部定位放射線治療 / 治療中 / 対象内構造 / 実線量分布 / 定位放射線治療 / 体幹部 / 強度変調法 / 回転型 / 線量分布 / 回転型強度変調法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volumetric modulated arc therapy (VMAT) is capable of acquiring respiratory signals derived from projection images and machine parameters based on logs during VMAT delivery. The purpose of this study was to reconstruct the dose distribution during stereotactic body radiotherapy (SBRT) using VMAT. The present method successfully reconstructed the dose distribution using the respiratory signals and machine parameters acquired during treatment. This is a feasible method for verifying the actual dose distribution for a moving target.