Quantitative measurement of a new small animal SPECT/CT scanner with a semiconductor detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masato  金沢大学, 健康増進科学センター, 助教 (30444235)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Keiichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30204663)
HANAOKA Hirofumi  千葉大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (50361390)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsSPECT / 半導体検出器 / 分子イメージング / 小動物用イメージング装置 / 定量測定 / 核医学 / PET / 小動物イメージング / 脳機能 / 腎機能 / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a quantitative measurement on a new small animal SPECT/CT scanners with a semiconductor detecotor.After assessment of performance on the scanners,seinsitivity of pinhole collimators was lower than that of parallel and slit collimators, while resolution was higher. Especially, eXplore speCZT CT120 was superior to another scanner on energy resolution. In addition, attenuation and resolution correction have kept quaitification of radioactive counts.However, we needed to develop new pinhole collimators for mice to yield higher resolution and for rats to yield higher sensitivity. The collimators provided 1.7 times resoulution for mice imaging and 2-3 times sensitivity for rats imaging.