Integrative intracranial-condition analysis using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
MIYATI Tosiaki  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Mitsuhito  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60238920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / バイオメカニクス / 特発性正常圧水頭症 / 水分子揺動 / 脳血流 / ハイドロダイナミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To integratively analyze and evaluate the intracranial-condition, we developed a method for simultaneously obtaining functional information on diffusion and fluctuation of water molecules, biomechanical properties, and blood flow in brain using magnetic resonance imaging. We verified the validity of this method using an original phantom. The integrative intracranial-condition analysis-method made it possible to noninvasively assess more detailed and precise information on the intracranial state, and to assist in the clarification of idiopathic normal-pressure hydrocephalus.