Reationship between image quality and exposure dose in chest X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA MITSURU  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50184437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAI Kuniharu  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (20335053)
KAWAURA Chiyo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (60324422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsX線CTの画質評価 / X線CTの被ばく線量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have derived the approximated analytical relationship between MTF and NPS, and have confirmed that the accuracy of this relationship is rather high expect for the low and high spatial frequency region. We have devised the analytical expression of noise SD of each pixel in a CT image reconstructed by the filtered back projection method and the estimation method of the absorbed dose for each pixel from the successive difference of numbers of photons penetrating along each X-ray path line; their accuracies have been shown to be are relatively high through simulation and measurements. We also showed that the CT image noise in a soft tissue region with a sufficiently large size was almost normally distributed. Results of this study indicate that, under an ideal condition, the absorption dose for each pixel of a CT image can be estimated from its noise SD.