Development of a full three dimensional dose distribution measurement system for intensity modulated proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOSHITO Toshiyuki  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (30377965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAMURA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (90183889)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強度変調陽子線治療 / シンチレーティングファイバー / 品質管理 / 陽子線治療 / シンチレーションファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed fully three-dimensional dose distribution measurement system for the purpose of quality assurance for intensity modulated proton therapy. A scintillating fiber block was used as a detector. We manufactured it by stacking approximately 18000 500 μm-diameter-scintillating fibers. It measures 90 mm x 62 mm x 107 mm. We conducted beam test to measure basic characteristics of the detector by using proton beam at Nagoya Proton Therapy Center. Measurements of dose distribution for double-scattered and spot scanning irradiation were carried out by taking images with the 10 degree step rotation of the detector system. A software to reconstruct three-dimensional dose distribution using a Maximum-Likelihood Expectation Maximization algorithm was developed. Finally we obtained 1 mm pitch dose distribution by using this system.