Calibration and evaluation method with novel traceable point-like sources for PET scanners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TOMOYUKI Hasegawa  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (10276181)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Yasushi  産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (90357153)
ODA Keiici  東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (70224235)
WADA Yasuhiro  理化学研究所分子イメージング科学研究センター, 副チームリーダー (40382197)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学物理学 / 放射線科学 / 放射線技術学 / 品質管理 / 定量性 / PET / 点状線源 / 消滅放射線イメージング / 校正 / PET / 点状放射線源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For accurate quantification of positron emission tomography (PET) imaging, quality control and quality assurance (QC・QA) of PET scanners are crucial. The aim of this study is to improve the reliability and convenience of the methodology for determining calibration factors and for evaluating the quantitative aspects of physics characteristics of PET scanners, by using novel traceable point-like sources. In this project, we have developed some types of traceable point-like sources, and have developed calibration and evaluation techniques based on the use of those point-like sources.