Heavy ion CT imaging for large objects using scintillation screen - EMCCD camera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MURAISHI Hiroshi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (00365181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Hidetake  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (80381424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ABE Shinji  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00274978)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords重粒子線がん治療 / 治療計画 / 断層撮影 / 電子密度 / 頭部脳腫瘍 / 重粒子線治療 / 放射線がん治療 / 重粒子線CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new heavy ion computed tomography system using scintillation screen - electron-multiplying charged coupled device (EMCCD) camera capable of measuring a large object, such as a human head. We prepared a new large dynamic range shifter consisting of a binary right triangular prism made of PMMA. We performed the experimental tests with a new system using the Heavy Ion Medical Accelerator in Chiba (HIMAC), at the National Institute of Radiological Sciences (NIRS), where a new broad beam of 12C generated by spreading out the pencil beam accelerated up to 430 MeV/u using a scatterer and wobbler magnets was also prepared. We successfully achieved the two-dimensional relative residual range distribution with the same accuracy (σ=0.04 mm (PMMA)) for a field of view (FOV) of 180 mm. We successfully reconstructed PMMA rods with a diameter of 1cm at arbitrary positions in FOV. CT data acquisition using brain tumor phantom and our new system will be performed in 2015 at NIRS.