Establishment of the reporter stem cell lines capable of evaluating the cell influence by radiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
IMAI TAKAO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10383712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAE Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (80468496)
NISHIMOTO Yoshinori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (30398622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords幹細胞 / 神経幹細胞 / ゲノム編集 / p53 / 放射線 / レポーター遺伝子 / DNA傷害 / 蛍光蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was intended to generate the reporter stem cells capable of evaluating the cell influence by radiation (gamma ray, X-ray), which cause double strand break of chromosomal DNA. By DNA recombination technology, the fusion reporter gene (dVenusLuc2: Aequorea victoria-derived fluorescence protein and firefly-derived light-emitting protein) was inserted to the p53 locus on BAC DNA RP11-89D11. Thus, the generation of the p53 BAC reporter gene was completed. In addition, by using recently developed genome modification technique CRISPR-CAS9 method, the reporter gene dVenusLuc2 is properly inserted into the endogenous p53 locus of H9 ES cell-derived neural stem cell lines. We achieve the establishment of neural stem cell line that contain the fluorescent and luminescent reporter gene on their p53 genomic locus.