Four-dimensional dose distribution measurement using plastic scintillator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Masatoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 放射線治療部, 医学物理士 (40375845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Teiji  国立がん研究センター東病院, 臨床開発センター粒子線医学開発分野, ユニット長 (40415526)
HANADA Takashi  慶応義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30571054)
HAGA Akihiro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KABUKI Sjigeto  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
SAKATA Dousatsu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (00709562)
SAKUMI Akira  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30360556)
KOZUKA Takuyo  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 副部長 (30300932)
OGUCHI Masahiko  がん研究会, 放射線治療部, 部長 (50169257)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線治療 / 外部照射 / 放射線測定 / プラスチックシンチレータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Irradiation methods with dynamically changing field-shape and dose-rate have been widely used recently, however there is no detector to measure four-dimensional (4D) absorbed dose distribution which consists of time-dependent three-dimensional dose distributions. Our research group developed the detector to measure 4D absorbed dose distributions using a cylindrical plastic scintillator, a conical reflection grass and a CCD (charge coupled device) camera. The detector enables to detect scintillation lights corresponding to dose distributions in the scintillator frame by frame. Furthermore, 4D absorbed dose distributions can be reconstructed by the measured 4D signal of the scintillation lights detected by CCD camera.