The development of radiation protection collimator for eyes in neuro-intervention and its basic and clinical study for prevention of cataracta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionOkinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
MATSUMARU Yuji  公益財団法人冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (70323300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITAKE Takashi  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所放射線健康医学研究室, 准教授 (50450432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳血管内治療 / インターベンショナルラジオロジー / 被ばく / 防護 / 水晶体 / 白内障 / medical irradiation / endovascular treatment / cataracta / 被ばく防護 / 血管内治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have measured absorbed dose in the skin including eyes for the 112 patients received neuro-IVR at Toranomon Hospital with 60 small radiophotoluminescence dosimeters. Mean maximum entrance skin dose was 2115.5±1131.9mGy, mean right eye dose was 95.3±44.3mGy and mean left eye dose was 186.3±182.3mGy. Radiation exposure for an eye is grater in left side and for the patients with arteriovenous malformations and dural arteriovenous fistula. For the radiation protection for eyes, we have developed the radiation protection collimator in neuro-intervention. In this study, we had refined the programs of wireless communication and interface and retrofit the refined collimator to angio-machine for operation check. Safety equipment of the angio-machine sometimes acts to recognize the collimator as foreign body then we need more refinement of it.