Feasibility Study of an Axially Extendable Multiplex Cylinder PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Eiji  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 主任研究員 (50392246)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / 3次元検出器 / 検出器 / シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current clinical PET scanners have a 20 cm axial field-of-view (FOV). These scanners image the whole body using six or more bed positions. We designed an axially extendable multiplex cylinder (AEMC) PET scanner to provide high versatility for clinical and research studies using semiconductor photo-sensor based, depth-of-interaction (DOI) detectors. The AEMC-PET scanner consists of multiple independent and laminated detector rings using the DOI detectors. The AEMC-PET scanner can extend the axial FOV as each stacked detector ring can be slid sideways. We expect the designed AEMC-PET scanner will provide high versatility in applications such as for measuring whole-body tracer uptakes while keeping the continuous axial FOV; as well, the scan time for static images will be reduced for a comparable number of detectors as conventional PET scanners.
Also, we developed prototype detector using the digital photon counters. The developed detector had high energy resolution of 192 ps.