Development of a real-time dose distribution monitoring system for IVR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
FUMIHIKO Nishikido  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (60367117)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITAKE Takeshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50450432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIVR / リアルタイム線量計 / X線検出器 / 線量計 / 皮膚線量計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a real-time dose distribution monitoring system for Interventional radiology (IVR). Scintillation detectors which consist of low stopping power materials, such as plastic scintillators, are placed on a stretchable cap which can be worn by the patient. Scintillation light is fed to photo detectors outside the FOV through plastic optical fibers. This arrangement means that there are only radiolucent materials in the FOV and the proposed dose monitor does not interfere with the IVR procedure. As a result, the proposed monitor realizes real-time monitoring of the dose distribution on the patient’s skin. We are developing a prototype of the proposed system which consists of three X-ray detectors. We conducted evaluation experiments of detector performance with the micro CT apparatus operating in the projection mode. The experimental results indicated that the proposed dose monitoring system could measure real-time dose distribution with at least a 1 s interval.