Whole body imaging of 123I-oxLDL distribution in mouse with high resolution SPECT system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24601021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field 医学物理学・放射線技術学
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Atsushi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 研究員 (90217787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小動物イメージング / 酸化LDL / 動脈硬化 / RI標識法 / 褐色脂肪組織 / SPECT / 画像解析 / 画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The oxidized low-density lipoprotein (oxLDL) is involved in vascular endothelial dysfunction, injury and inflammation, and plays a key role in atherogenesis and also related to various cardiovascular dieses. The clearance of oxLDL were studied in middle of 1970’s using RAT, monkey and human. These studies suggested the applied oxLDL rapidly accumulated to liver and cleared from blood in several minutes.
However, the CVD (such as stroke, hart dieses) were strongly related to the micro dose oxLDL in blood. We think, the clearance mechanism may be were breakdown in CVD. We investigated the oxLDL metabolism/distribution of mouse whole body imaging with high resolution SPECT system and found that not only the liver but also many organs including brown fat were involved in oxLDL metabolism.