Interdisciplinary study on landless peasants' movement in Amazon - its function on poverty reduction and forest biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24602002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2015)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Kanae  岡山大学, 地域総合研究センター, 准教授 (00572471)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Wakana  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (10547904)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Sayaka  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 特別研究員
TAMURA Noriko  京都大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアマゾン河口部 / 農業生産 / 貧困の連鎖 / 教育 / 森林バイオマス / 森林利用 / 土地利用 / アマゾン / 土地なし農民 / アグロフォレストリー / 教育機会 / ブラジル / 土地なし農民運動 / 商品作物 / 自家消費 / 果樹栽培 / 貧困
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We estimated the impact of agricultural production on poverty reduction and forest biomass recovery at settlements of landless peasants' movement in estuary of Amazon from a plurality of viewpoints of agricultural science, educational science and environmental science. Our investigations revealed 1. sustainable production and settling of the peasants enables forest biomass recovery. 2. school attendance years improved in the first generation rather than second. 3. variation of tree crops is an important factor for stable sales and subsistence crop production. Land property issue is a key for stable settlement for these peoples to achieve poverty amelioration and forest biomass recovery.