The study of sport and activity based social inclusion program: From leisure-time activity to poverty alleviation project
Project/Area Number |
24602004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | スポーツ / ソーシャル・インクルージョン / 開発 / 国際協力 / SDP / スポーツ援助 / 社会的包摂 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the last two decades, development organizations such as the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) have regularly used the mobilizing values of sport to raise awareness about issues such as HIV/AIDS, respect for human rights, and improvement of health and education. This phenomenon indicates that sport-based social intervention programs are conceptualized as potential vehicles for broad, sustainable development, and other social benefits rather than "sport for sport’s sake." This project sketches the landscape of this new movement. Specifically, it explores the new ambition of “sport for development and peace (SDP)” in the current social context.