| Project/Area Number |
24602005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social symbiosis and exclusion
| Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGASHIMA Reo 法政大学, 社会学部, 非常勤講師 (10626039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 国際情報交換 / 多国籍 / 国際情報交換 アラスカ / 国際情報交換 イラン / 国際情報交換 モンゴル / 国際情報交換 インド / 国際情報交換 ナミビア / 国際情報交換 ブラジル / インド:アラスカ:ナミビア:ブラジル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
From our field research at the pilot project site for basic income guarantee in Indian indegenous village, also intervews in Alaska where partial basic income has been introduced since 1980s, we can conclude that basic income guarantee can activate the indigenous peoples' communities. Although indegenous rights movement can be connected with basic income movement from the viewpoint of historical justice, no indigenous movements are keen about basic income. However, indigenous movements have some potentials to join the basic income movement if the idea of the global basic income would be much more commmon in future.