Empowerment evaluation and social exclusion in residents of marginal community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24602006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionMusashino University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yuichi  武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (70412921)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエンパワメント評価 / 地域住民 / 社会的排除 / 地域住民のパワー / 限界集落 / エンパワメント / ソーシャルワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this period of grant, the cross-sectional researches were conducted in 2012 and 2014 in a marginal community. The items of empowerment evaluation and social exclusion in community residents are included in a questionnaire.
The data pointed to a significant relationship between the Power Score for elderly people and the desire for permanent living in marginal communities in both the healthy and in need of care circumstances. The results indicate that the feeling of empowerment in the community enhances the hopes of residents’ to live permanently in the marginal community.