Reconstruction of frameworks for the domestic acceptance processes of the international human rights: from the point of views of gender laws and minority laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24602007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social symbiosis and exclusion
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Keiko  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (60340444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIWA Atsuko  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, 研究第1部, 研究員 (90414119)
MINAMINO Kayo  京都女子大学, 法学部, 教授 (60329935)
TEJIMA Akiko  京都女子大学, 法学部, 准教授 (30202188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords国際人権 / ジェンダー / マイノリティ / 人権 / 司法 / 法過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarifies that gender laws and minority laws, if the characteristics of the areas of laws being well considered, should be positioned from the point of view of“the linkage of laws”on how they function, as, for example, the avoidance of laws and transformation of the meaning of laws may occur inevitably in their real functioning processes. In addition, it reveals the need to cross-examine them over the multiple areas of laws.