Evaluation and Development of Programs for Stress Reliever Care through 'Active Art'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionMeisei University (2014)
University of Tsukuba (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA KIYOMI  明星大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (80620682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASUMI Takashi  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (60237956)
NISHIO Kouich  福井工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30550561)
MURAKAMI Fumiaki  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (30512884)
IGARASHI Hiroya  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (80258839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords能動アート / 触知の誘導 / 把握の誘導 / アートワークショップ / 気分の改善 / 緩和ケア / QOL向上 / リハビリ / 触知 / 動作の誘導 / ワークショップ / 心理評価 / 行動観察 / 把握 / 小児患者 / 気分評価 / ハンズオン / ホスピタルアート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Active Art is defined as artworks and art creations that encourage movements of touching and grasping. We created 'Active Art' programs called Halloween Art, Christmas Art, Let’s Draw Fireworks!, Let’s Draw Jellyfish!, and Nurse Call Art, etc. Psychological evaluations, physiological measurements, and behavioral observations of participants were performed to study the effects of the programs for stress reliever care. On the basis of the results of basic experiments, we performed further studies at hospitals. We found that the participants’ mood was improved, thus confirming the effectiveness of the Active Art program.