An Analysis of Stage Performers' Gestures and Utterances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  玉川大学, リベラルアーツ学部, 准教授 (90568156)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masato  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (10134248)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOYAMA Kei  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 特任助教 (60736172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords発話構造 / デザイン / 演技 / ジェスチャー / 生態学的事象 / アフォーダンス / パフォーマンス / 生態心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate how professional actors create a stage performance. We gave two professional actors the same script, and observed their creative processes. We then examined the commonality and divergence of the two actors' skills.
A preliminary analysis of the two actors found that their approach to drama comprised three aspects. One related to the words, another to their surroundings, and the final to their body. The difference in the two actors'approach to drama meant that their acting-out of the performance also differed, especially in terms of their contact with the audience. Second, the analysis of Actor B's body. The changes of his body's dimensions show that multi-layered events occur simultaneously. The change of one dimension shows that he pays close attention to his "surroundings". The changes of three dimensions accents his acting.