An district image design method by the specific element distribution in urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Tsuneaki  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (40323513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsかいわい / イメージ / 施設配置 / 密度分布 / 歩行者 / まちあるき / 印象 / まちづくり / グレイン論 / 地区イメージ / 施設配置計画 / グレイン / 景観まちづくり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some areas in the city which have a large amount of specific shops or facilities in certain area, such as students' town, book town, wholesale town, are distinguished from others. The images of such districts are supposed to be formed by the accumulation of the elements and people around them.
In this study, the following matters are carried out: (1) the actual conditions of the districts with specific image are investigated by the survey about the distribution of the specific elements and the pedestrian on the street. (2) the patterns of element distribution for forming district image are analyzed by the experimental method.