Visualization of inner brain image based on Chinese character input
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TOSA NAOKO  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 教授 (40521117)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords芸術 / 日本文化 / メディア / デザイン / 情報 / 感性 / メディア芸術 / デザイン学 / 映像デザイン / 日本の意匠 / カルチュラルコンピューティング / 情報デザイン / 創造力 / イメージの生成 / メディアアート / 連想 / 漢字 / 表意文字 / 韓国 / 国際情報研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2012, the author exhibited a visual work, which expresses the relationship beween various Asian cultures based on Chinese character input, on a huge ceiling display of 23m x 256m at the main street of Yeosu Expo 2012 held in Yeosu, Korea. This exhibition gave a strong impact at global level and the author was awarded for her contribution to the Expo by the Yeosu Expo Committee.In 2013, the author carried out a research on image creation based on Haiku taking the features of Japanese climate, that has the feature of easy to change and fragile, into consideration. The research result was exhibited at ArtScience Museum in Singapore.In 2014, the author carried the research on how to express the image of RIMPA, that is the origin of Japanese design. The research result was exhibited at Kyoto National Museum in the form of projection mapping the opening of RIMPA 400th anniversary events.