Design Method of approaching the creation of design concept from inside and outside the product
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAURA Toshiharu  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (00251497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMAYA Akira  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10324815)
YAMADA Kaori  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (00628927)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords製品コンセプト / 設計 / デザイン / 機能 / 概念融合 / 主題的関係 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two methods were integrated to develop a new method, which contains: first, the method of approaching the creation of design concept from inside the product, and second, the method of approaching the creation of design concept from outside the product.
Specifically, based on the notions of concept blending and the concept integration in thematic relation, the precise procedures to create an innovative design concept and the procedures to extract the thematic relations from ordinary documents using natural language processing techniques were established. These procedures were implemented in a computer and the validity of the established method was verified.