Design and social meaning of world maps appeared between the 1930s and the 1950s in the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ihara Hisayasu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20193633)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地図デザイン / 航空時代 / アメリカ / 情報デザイン / デザイン史 / Herbert Bayer / World geo-graphic atlas / 地図 / グラフィックデザイン / Erwin Raisz / 1930年~50年 / Richard Edes Harrison / 米国 / 1930年代~50年代 / リチャード・エディス・ハリソン / ハーバート・バイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, as a historical study on information design, investigated the design and social meaning of world maps appeared between the 1930s and the 1950s in the US, including the works of Richard Edes Harrison, Erwin Raisz, Norman Bel Geddes, Buckminster Fuller, and Herbert Bayer.
By comparative study, two common characteristics of the designs were found as follows: the emphasis of any particular‘point of view’by using perspective drawing methods and elaborating‘realistic representation’by using three dimentional relief or physiographic drawing. Also the study pointed out that there was commonly awareness of so-called‘Air age’in even in Herbert Bayer’s famous atlas “World geo-graphic atlas”