A study on the technique of recording and presentation in S3D utilizing for handing down of intangible cultural assets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tatsuro  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10363392)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIM Daewoong  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (90346859)
ITOH Hiroyuki  九州大学, 大学院芸術工学研究院, 教授 (40243977)
Research Collaborator NISHIMURA Motoharu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsS3D(立体映像) / 表現技法 / デジタルアーカイブ / コンテンツ / 地域振興 / 伝承 / 立体映像 / 映像表現 / 無形文化財 / 映像コンテンツ / 教育ツール / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was accomplished dividing into the following two subjects: 1. Study of stereoscopic 3D (S3D) image presentation techniques with the aim of hand down and education for intangible cultural assets; 2. Stereoscopic video content production and exhibition to public to contribute to regional development. It was examined S3D imaging technique that can be utilized in both the content and the digital archive. And S3D recording of Busen Iwato Kagura was achieved. Using the recorded data, S3D video content was produced and exhibited screenings in Kyushu National Museum. From the results of the questionnaire evaluation, S3D video content intended for Kagura was revealed to be very effective. And S3D image presentation technique for training of Kagura dance was also examined. As a result of the presentation experiments, utilizing life-sized video image was very effective for training of Kagura. However, wearing glasses required for S3D viewing became obstacle of training.