Development of User Interface with Haptization and Sonification for Computer Aided Diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEO Kagawa  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像処理 / 可聴化 / 医用画像診断 / マルチモーダルインタフェース / コンピュータビジョン / ヒューマンインタフェース / 可聴化、可触化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Computer Aided Diagnosis (CAD) has become one of the most important for medical activity. The more exact and various CAD become, the larger amount of cross section images are provided and these images become high definition. Radiologists have to cost their time and efforts to investigate these images. So it is strongly required to reduce their burden without debasing the quality of imaging diagnosis. We have proposed the technique to generate and display sound information based on the medical features display these sound effects for diagnosis. Sound effects generation helps for radiologists' attention rousing and the fatigue reduction for medical imaging diagnosis. Furthermore, these sound effects can be customized with users' favor.