Designing Contents Based on Records of Collaborative Appreciation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Toshio  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20152952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kenichi  公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (60280327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共同観賞 / 博物館 / ミュージアム / 共同観賞支援 / 美術館 / 観賞記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed digital tools to record the behavior of collaborative appreciation in museum based on video images and voice sounds. By analyzing the behavior of appreciation and the discourses from the records, we estimate how role sharing of visitors is born in museum when appreciating by group. From this analysis we selected several archetypes of group appreciation. Based on the archetypes we designed two tools to re-experience the group appreciation, Litfassaule and Infobooth. These prototypes are demonstrated at the downtown of Hakodate and the Museum of Hakodate.