Study on the design manipulation tools for long-lifespan houses also to have the psychological value after 50 years or 100 later
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
HARADA masayuki  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20283393)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords経年住宅 / 長寿命住宅 / 住宅の価値 / 住宅の魅力 / 住まい手 / 建築士 / 住宅メーカー / 持続的価値 / インタビュー調査 / 魅力 / 戸建て住宅 / 中古住宅 / 愛着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to make it clear what kind of design manipulation tools is needed for long-lifespan houses to have the psychological values after 50 years or 100 years. Therefore five interview investigations were performed. The targets of interviews are residents, third persons, architects and house builders. As a result, this study clarified the housing elements which produce psychological values for residents and its feature, differences of consciousness between the parents’ generation and the children’s generation, charm of the housing judged from third persons, differences between the values which architects/house builders consider and the values which residents consider, and so on.