Research for making a design process of the sign sound which considered the environment noise and its standardization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi  日本大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20307888)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサイン音 / スペクトルセントロイド周波数 / 環境音 / サウンドデザイン / マーケティング / ソニック・ブランディング / 音商標 / 国際規格 / スペクトル重心周波数 / Arduino / センサ / 狭帯域ノイズ / センシング / RaspberryPi / スペクトル重心 / 調和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency components of the environmental sound as a physical measure, the result of an experiment conducted by the method of limits as psychological measure the pitch measure of environmental sound is perceived as a noise component, the linearity is suggested in both. Based on this, the pitch setting of sign sound, to be determined from the environment sound, the results were evaluated by a pair comparison method, harmony with the environment sound has been suggested.Then, implement a function to pitch extracted from the obtained environmental sound that obtained in the previous research results of the Processing, it was generation of sign sound to harmonize the environmental sound in real-time from the microphone input using the RaspberryPi.It performs a demo announced the actual equipment in the study group at home and abroad, was examined standardization from the international perspective.