Study on the establishment of info Animedia for patient interviews
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionNagoya Zokei University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Toshiyuki  名古屋造形大学, 造形学部, 教授 (20387864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaaki  独立行政法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 研究員 (40312144)
外山 貴彦  名古屋造形大学, 造形学部, 准教授 (80537788)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYAMA Takahiko  名古屋造形大学, 造形学部, 講師 (80537788)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインフォームドコンセント / がん / デザイン / インフォグラフィックス / デジタルメディア / インフォメーションデザイン / 情報デザイン / 大腸がん / インターフェイス / デジタルデザイン / イラストレーション / アニメーション / インターフェース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of this study, our working hypothesis was largely validated. Specifically, by comparing several illustration styles, we found that a specific stylistic range (that similar to that of two-dimensional Japanese animation) reduced the likelihood of patients reporting feelings of fear or unease. Furthermore, these representation styles were associated with shorter times required for explanation and comprehension of the presented content. As a tangible application of this style, we developed a computer system to assist the explanation of colorectal cancer to patients.