Research on a typographic methodology for digital books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Mitsuru  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (60415859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア表現 / ユーザインタフェース / コンテンツ処理 / メディアインタラクション / タイポグラフィ / 電子書籍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a document displaying method based on the leading text using metaphor of scrolls for a novel typographic methodology, which is free from physical limitations, in the digital book age. The combination of interactive operations and automatic scrolling achieves the reading style that the user normally read text in a passive manner and actively read it if necessary. In addition, we implemented a control method of textual moving speed by white spaces between segments and lines. This improves readability and expresses implicit messages.