A study on spaces in the In-hospital midwifery care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu Women's University (2014)
Kyoto Tachibana University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA NORIKO  九州女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40509626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDO Toshiko  京都橘大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00232992)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords院内助産 / 分娩空間 / 分娩様式 / 空間的独立性 / 助産師 / プロトコル分析 / 類型 / 環境改善 / 院内助産システム / 建築計画 / インテリア計画 / 機能性 / 居住性 / 助産外来 / 妊産婦ケア空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the actual conditions of planning delivery space for the In-hospital midwifery care, on the basis of the field work and of the hearing about medical facilities, by classifying according to the relationship between maternity devision and midwifery space, and by understanding from the point of view of environmental improvements to satisfy the principle of the In-hospital midwifery care system, and of the elements of necessary midwifery space.
Accordingly, the objective facilities are classified into six types by condition of regulating delivery space, and the type and the outline of four elemental rooms can be grasped. And, the following contrary results were reached :the homely arrangement with interior elements as household furniture and goods, or tatami floor etc. is required typically for delivery space on the In-hospital midwifery care. But, it is worried that this arrangement degrades the medical function in emergency case.