A Model to set Buffer Zone for Conservation Areas and of Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kazunari  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10330789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Shin  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80116128)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバッファー・ゾーン / 世界遺産 / レーザー測量 / GIS / 可視・不可視 / 森林 / 音量 / 臭気 / 聴覚 / 嗅覚 / 植生 / 視線遮断効果 / 熊野古道 / モデル分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The “Sacred Sites and Pilgrimage Routes in the Kii Mountain Range” was registered with the world heritage of UNESCO. The buffer zone of the area, as pilgrimage routes, was set at both sides 50m, which had an important role to maintain the environment around heritage. However, this was not set theoretically. The purpose of this study is to clear the conformity of the buffer zone. The visible area is extracted by the analysis on topographical model using GIS. Furthermore, the landscape analysis on the forest models has been done in consideration of the effects of the sound on the road around the forest and of the smell of exhaust gas. As a result, the models according to the plant community have been proposed based on the analysis.