| Project/Area Number |
24603031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Design science
| Research Institution | Kobe Design University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Hana 神戸芸術工科大学, 先端芸術学部, 助教 (00589202)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIURA Kohei 神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 名誉教授 (00226432)
BAMBA Masae 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 教授 (00249202)
HUANG Kuo-pin 神戸芸術工科大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (50441382)
SOWA Eiko 神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 客員研究員 (80537134)
SAIKI Takahito 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (90195967)
MATSUMOTO Mihoko 神戸芸術工科大学, アジアンデザイン研究所, 名誉教授 (90219519)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 江戸時代小袖 / インド更紗 / 立木文様 / 生命樹 / 染織 / アジアンデザイン / テキスタイルデザイン / アジア / 小袖 / 更紗 / 江戸時代 / インド / 図像 / 立木模様 / インドネシア更紗 / 友禅 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined tree designs found in Edo-period kosode (a type of kimono) for women in terms of symbolism, formal expression, and dyeing and weaving techniques, while keeping in mind the patterns and techniques of Japanese dyeing and weaving and background to its development, so as to clarify the components of the tree designs. We also studied the design characteristics and components of Indian chintz, which is believed to have influenced Edo-period kosode designs, and of Indonesian chintz heavily influenced by Indian chintz, to discern how they are interrelated. Furthermore, in order to return findings from this study to the manufacturing field, we proposed and organized design workshops on the theme of tree designs.