Development of See-easy Drag Tray for Safer Medication on Partially Color-Blind Persons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKI Makiko  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (20623979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Hatsuo  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00229311)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords色弱 / 錠剤 / 識別 / ユニバーサルデザイン / カラーユニバーサルデザイン / 服薬の安全安心 / ユーザビリティ調査 / 識別性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prescription drugs tend to increase in their types and numbers when patients get elder and elder, and similarity of prescription drugs in color and shape in Japan makes patients difficult to discriminate between drugs.
In this work, we have designed see-easy drug trays not only by coloring the trays dark or medium grey, that helps healthy vision or cataractous patients to discriminate each Japanese drug with similarity in color and shape, but also by following the visions proposed on the universal design. Our research on their usability has demonstrated that the trays lead into decrease in the amounts of residual prescription drugs. Besides, we have found that blue works essentially similar to dark grey for color-blind persons. We had better color the see-EZ drug trays dark grey, medium grey, or blue for patients with different ability of vision. With these results in hands, our attention turn into the spread of the see-EZ trays for to establish safer medication circumstance.