Intuitive interface design and its evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Katsuo  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (00352021)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROKAWA Mitsuo  東海大学, 教育研究所, 教授 (40279758)
KASHIMA Tomoko  近畿大学, 工学部, 講師 (30581219)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASHIMA Tomoko  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (70341229)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユーザインタフェース / 感性情報 / ソフトコンピューティング / ユーザインターフェース / 感性情報学 / 製品デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the various surveys and psychological experiments in order to elucidate the intuitive interface design, it revealed that the basis of intuitive interface design is the concept of UCD. It means the minimization of cognitive, semantic understanding and the physical load of a user. That is, it is the minimization of cognitive subject and number of operations and the time required for them. We have proposed the 10 principles guidelines to how to embody them.
On the other hand, we have developed a system to enable the evaluation of intuitive interface design. We were introduced a technique for hierarchically graph of the operation history data that we propose to the system.