Study of quantitative evaluation for healing effects of aromatherapy (Challenge for modelling the aroma therapist)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24603036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
GEN ONISHI  広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (40290803)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性生活工学 / 香り / 生体情報計測 / モデル化 / 癒し / アロマセラピー / 感性・印象評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using a gaze point measurement, we obtained the frequency of the parallel movement of the gaze points per a minute and number of the gaze points when the examinees were drawing the portrait. This experiment indicates the examinees' concentration levels in the task by the numerical value. We found the techniques of quantitative evaluation for aroma effects. We confirmed the examinees' concentration levels are more improved when the lemon and peppermint aroma oils were presented than no odor was presented. We succeeded in the measurement of a little increase of examinees' concentration levels without using the electroencephalograms or the electrocardiograms.